Williams Investments I
[…] We understand that moving is a financial burden and people sometimes rely on their deposit refund to help with those expenses. But Williams Investments has to follow policy and procedure on all move outs. The complainant was one of forty move-outs in July that the main office processed. Her check was mailed within the 14 days as stated by the Landlord Tenant Act and re-issued and mailed back to her all in less than 30 days. The complainant also stated that she would like double the deposit back however, the RCW 59.18.310 states that "the court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement (i.e. move out inspection report) or refund due." Nevertheless, the check due to a miss communication on the address was returned to Williams Investments and another check was reissued and mailed, which the tenant received, thus verified during the conversation on 08/22/2014.