Accurate Adjustments, Inc.
[…] given to Accurate Adjustments, which allowed them to locate my residence on

December 12, 2013. Also submitted was a letter from the Department of Consumer

Affairs (DCA) which states; the only correspondence received from Accurate

Adjustments was a Notice of Seizure (copy also attached).

Again, I’d like to direct your attention to the laws as they pertain to Accurate Adjustment, Inc. and their legal obligation and requirement to give not only a “Notice of Seizure” but, also provide “a complete and accurate inventory of the personal effects” to the debtor.

Business & Professions Code, section 7507.9:

“Personal effects shall be removed from the collateral, including any personal effect that is mounted but detachable from the collateral by a release mechanism. A complete and accurate inventory of the personal effects shall be made, and the personal effects shall be labeled and stored by the licensee for a minimum of 60 days in a secure manner, except those personal effects removed by or in the presence of the debtor or the party in possession of the collateral at the time of the repossession. If the licensee or the licensee's agent cannot determine whether the property attached to the collateral is a personal effect or a part of the collateral, then that fact shall be noted on the inventory and the licensee or agent shall not be obligated to remove the item from the collateral, unless the item can be removed without the use of tools, in which case it shall be removed and inventoried. The licensee or the licensee's agent shall notify the debtor that if the debtor takes the position that an item is a personal effect, then the debtor shall contact the legal owner to resolve the issue.

(a) The date and time the inventory is made shall be indicated. The permanent records of the licensee shall indicate the name of the employee or registrant who performed the inventory.”

Note the

language in paragraph 1, line 4. It does

not say “May” nor “Can,” it states, “Shall.”

In laymen terms, the word “Shall” has the same meaning as the word “Will.”

I’d also like to point out; the law

does not give the collection agency the choice to provide one or the other of