Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Alliance
[…] Section 8.130(2) of the Rules and Regulations of the Missouri Real Estate Commission (CSR 2250-Earnest and Escrow Money; Disputes) states:
"(2) In the event a dispute arises concerning the return or forfeiture of any monies or other valuables held by a broker in escrow, the broker shall continue to retain the money or valuables in escrow until a written release is obtained from all parties consenting to its disposition or until a civil action is filed to determine its disposition at which time payment may be made into court...."
In addition, section 339.015(4) of the Missouri Statutes (RSMo Section 339.105(4)), which is the license law that governs Missouri real estate licensees states:
"Whenever the ownership of any escrow moneys received by a broker pursuant to this section is in dispute by the parties to a real estate sales transaction, the broker shall report and deliver the moneys to the state treasurer within three hundred sixty-five days of the date of the initial projected closing date in compliance with sections to The parties to a real estate sales transaction may agree in writing that the funds are not in dispute and shall notify the broker who is holding the funds."