Maxwell & Morgan P.C.
[…] Per the transaction report, the original $was assessed on 7/1/(and, again, how was this amount due supposedly communicated to us?) and by 10/28/they had already tacked on an additional $and placed a lien on our property. They then proceeded to charge an additional $in "reasonable" fees before they managed to locate us in ***
Further, per our research and with the assistance of an attorney, we noted that the lien certainly seems to have been illegally filed per A.R.S section 33-1256, which provides that an HOA lien "may be foreclosed only if the owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien, excluding reasonable collection fees, reasonable attorney fees and charges for late payment of and costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a period of one year or in the amount of one thousand two hundred dollars or more, whichever occurs first." At the time the lien was placed, we had amassed TOTAL charges of $and the time period was only months
This is most definitely NOT resolved. Please note that the AZ Attorney General's office is also investigating this matter
Regards,
*** ***

+3
• Oct 05, 2023