Messerli and Kramer Collections Division
[…] We appreciate the opportunity to answer your questions regarding this matter. In response to your letter dated October 18, 2016, I reviewed Mr. [redacted]’s concerns and offer this response.
We sent a bank levy to [redacted] on or around March 3, 2014, a copy of the levy is attached. [redacted] disclosed to our office that they were withholding $53.71, these funds should have been remitted to our office immediately because our paperwork included the Writ of Execution. Regardless, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 571.79,
“Except as provided in paragraph (h), the garnishee, after disclosure, shall be discharged of any further retention obligation to the creditor with respect to a specific garnishment summons when one of the following conditions are met:

(d) If the garnishee was served with a garnishment summons after entry of judgment against the debtor by the creditor in the civil action and the garnishee has retained any disposable earnings, indebtedness, money, or property of the debtor, 180 days after the garnishment summons is served the garnishee is discharged and the garnishee shall return any disposable earnings, other indebtedness, money, and property to the debtor.”
Thus, Mr. [redacted] should contact [redacted] to request his money. Mr. [redacted]’s concerns appear to be misdirected; the bank should have returned the funds to Mr. [redacted]. Messerli & Kramer considers consumer complaints a serious matter, and fully respects consumers’ rights.