M.S. Carver Lumber Company
[…] If the charge is determined appropriate, you will receive notification that the charge is final." When the [redacted] called our office to dispute some of the charges, our office did not refuse to provide them an explanation. Our office simply requested that they send any disputes to our office in writing. This complaint is the first written notification that we have received regarding a dispute of any charges to the security deposit.

The [redacted] refer to the North Carolina Tenant Security Deposit Act (the "NCTSDA") in their complaint. Per Section 42-51(a)(2) of the NCTSDA, the landlord is permitted to use the security deposit for, "damage to the premises, including damage to or destruction of smoke alarms or carbon monoxide alarms." Per section 42-52 of the NCTSDA, the "landlord may not withhold as damages part of the security deposit for conditions that are due to normal wear and tear". Rent-A-Home asserts that all of the charges that were withheld from the [redacted] security deposit were for damages to the property that were above normal wear and tear.
The [redacted] also refer to North Carolina Attorney General Guidelines (the "NCAG guidelines") in their complaint.