Prime Honda North
[…] Given that there are no such provisions, and that payment for the contracted vehicle was calculated by actuarial method, it would stand as inherent nature that any excess monies should be returned.  To explain, the actuarial method refers to “the method of allocating payments made on a debt between the amount financed and the finance charge pursuant to which a payment is applied first to the accumulated finance charge and any remainder is subtracted from, or any deficiency is added to, the unpaid balance of the amount financed (15 U.S.C. §§ 1667-1667f.). Explicitly, under Sec. 1667a (8). - Consumer lease disclosures, I should have been provided with “a description of any security interest held or to be retained by the lessor in connection with the lease and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates”, including any resulting financial interest that results from less wear-and-tare than established by the agreed upon lease.