SugarSync, Inc
[…] If there is a material change to the terms of the automatic renewal offer, the company must provide the consumer with "clear and conspicuous" notice of the change and information about how to cancel prior to implementation of the change in a manner that is capable of being retained by the consumer.
Finally, companies must provide an easy-to-use mechanism for cancelling the offer, such as a toll-free number, email address, or a postal address (if the consumer is directly billed).
Section 17601(c) defines "clear and conspicuous" as "in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language." The "clear and conspicuous" requirement is repeated in section XXXXX, which also requires: