LiLiPi Brand
[…] [redacted] stated that:Homeowners have not been advised of the plans for the...

communityHomeowners have not been allowed to be involved in the planning of any new phases of construction or plans for a through-streetClubhouse was promised by previous developer, but plans for amenities has not been shared with homeownersHomeowners should be on the board of directorsMr. [redacted] explained that, pursuant to Texas Property code 209, the community is a developer-managed community and the board of directors are assigned by the developer (a.k.a "declarant"). Per Texas Property code, section 209.00591 (c), the developer "may appoint and remove board members and officers of the association." When "75 percent of the lots that may be created...are conveyed to the owners other than the declarant or a builder...one-third of the board members must be elected by owners other than the declarant." Mr. [redacted] understands that all of the issues he mentioned are related to communication from the developer and are not issues related to Spectrum's operations or issues that Spectrum has control over. Nonetheless, Mr. [redacted] volunteered to share Mr.