Madison Real Estate and Property Management, Inc.
[…] Two weeks later after their reply we still had not receive the $10 credit they promised to credit. Perhaps they meant that we would have a $10 credit towards our next rental, knowing full well that we would never rent from them again? Even the form of the credit was not clarified. Rather than send any more emails, which history showed would be unanswered, I sent a second certified letter on 9/10/2013 (MRE received it on 9/12) giving them until 10/1/2013 to return the money owed us, or face litigation. RCW 59.18.280 states, “If the landlord fails to give such statement together with any refund due the tenant within [14 days] he or she shall be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit.” As such, and to be in compliance with state law, we are requesting the remainder of our deposit be returned for the time and trouble we have gone through in trying to get our money back.