Madison Real Estate and Property Management, Inc.
[…] The home was not clean, has massive amounts of pet hair throughout and the bathrooms had hair and residue left throughout as well. Again, the attached photos are just a sampling, more photos are available if needed.

2. Accounting and Refund of Deposit. It is standard industry practice, and a practice accepted by the courts, to give an initial disposition if a final accounting is not able to be produced in the 14 day time frame as outlined by RCW 59.18.280. Additionally, the portion of RCW 59.18.280 that was not included in the complaint is the following: "The landlord is also barred in any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit from asserting any claim or raising any defense for retaining any of the deposit unless the landlord shows that circumstances beyond the landlord's control prevented the landlord from providing the statement within the fourteen days or that the tenant abandoned the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310." Due to the condition the house was left in when the [redacted]'s moved out, we were not able to complete the cleaning and repairs.