Center Point, LLC
[…] The Terms and Conditions on the back of the Bill of Lading are, in fact, the terms of the contract. Transit days are not guaranteed, and the conditions state that the carrier is not required to provide transportation according to any specific schedule.
Regarding the statute which prohibits the refund of transportation charges, it is contained here: federal law prohibits a motor carrier from issuing a rebate of transportation charges that are otherwise stated in the tariff. Title 49 of the United States Code (specifically, 49 U.S.C. section 13702(a)) provides that "the carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for the transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff, whether by returning a part of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the use of a facility that affects the value of the transportation service, or another device."