Duvera Billing Services
[…] as provided on the Credit Application.The RIC clearly sets forth the terms of Mr [redacted] ’s credit purchase and discloses, in accordance with Regulation Z under the Federal Truth in Lending Act, a payment schedule of $per month for months, at an Annual Percentage Rate of 189%The contract also included 90-day interest rebate promotion offer, expiring on March 9, Mr [redacted] did not take advantage of this promotional offerRegarding Mr [redacted] ’s concern over the APR, Virginia law expressly permits the parties to agree to any finance charge, to be set forth in the contractSee VaCode § 6.2-311.A “Any seller of goods or services who extends credit under a closed-end installment credit plan or arrangement may impose finance charges at such rate or rates as may be agreed upon by the seller and the purchaser No additional finance charge shall be made for the extension of credit under such a plan or arrangement”.Mr [redacted] has not disputed receiving the goods he contracted for or that he signed the contract, and we do not believe that Mr [redacted] has a valid complaintHaving said that, we want all of our client’s customers to have a good experienceOn March 17, 2017, we reached out to Mr [redacted] on