Duvera Billing Services
[…] The RIC clearly sets forth the terms of Mr. [redacted]’s credit purchase and discloses, in accordance with Regulation Z under the Federal Truth in Lending Act, a payment schedule of $237.44 per month for 24 months, at an Annual Percentage Rate of 96%. The contract also included 90-day interest rebate promotion, expiring on August 25, 2016. Mr. [redacted] did not take advantage of the 90-day promotion. Regarding Mr. [redacted]’s concern over the APR, Oregon law expressly permits the parties to agree to any finance charge, to be set forth in the contract. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 83.095(1) “A retail seller in a retail installment contract may contract for and charge, receive and collect a service charge computed by the actuarial method”. On March 2, 2017, Mr. [redacted] called in and we reviewed the terms and status of his account.Mr. [redacted] has not disputed receiving the goods he contracted for or that he signed the contract, and we do not believe that Mr. [redacted] has a valid complaint.