Duvera Billing Services
[…] [redacted]’s credit purchase and discloses, in accordance with Regulation Z under the Federal Truth in Lending Act, a payment schedule of $133.72 per month for 24 months, at an Annual Percentage Rate of 96%. The contract also included a 90-day interest rebate promotion offer, expiring on November 15, 2016.  Regarding Ms. [redacted]’s concern over the APR, Arizona law expressly permits the parties to agree to any finance charge, to be set forth in the contract.  See Arizona Statute § 44-6002.A, “Under a retail installment contract, other than a retail charge account agreement, a finance charge not to exceed a rate set by contract may be charged and received”.  Ms. [redacted]’s account was transferred to our internal Recovery Department due to non-payment on January 3, 2017.  Ms. [redacted] has not disputed receiving the goods she contracted for or that she signed the contract, and we do not believe that Ms. [redacted] has a valid complaint.