Sign in

Groupon, Inc.

Sharing is caring! Have something to share about Groupon, Inc.? Use RevDex to write a review
Reviews Groupon, Inc.

Groupon, Inc. Reviews (5315)

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint: Sorry for any trouble! I can confirm
that your refund processed successfully on 10/20/You should have received an email confirmation shortly after this refund was issuedIf you're not seeing it, I recommend checking your spam folder to make sure our emails aren't ending up there.Your refund was processed to the paying card, it should appear on your statement as a refund from Groupon, IncThough the funds are out of our hands, it can take a little time for banks and financial institutions to route those funds correctly and post them to your accountThis typically happens within a matter of days, but we ask that you allow up to business days for your refund to appear on your statement.Unfortunately, we're unable to expedite the cash refund processIf it has been longer than business days since the refund was issued and it hasn't posted to your bank statement, please contact the claims department of your bank directly to check on its status.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,***ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hi ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI wasn't able to find your purchase using this email addressCould you have used an account associated with another email address to make the purchase?I can definitely find any Groupons that you have been charged for;
I'll just need a little more informationCould you please provide as much of the following information as possible?(Please be sure to provide this information above the reply line in this email)• The last four digits of the credit card that was charged• The date of the charge • The cardholder name• The name of the business that was featured • The city from which it was purchased • The total price paid• Any other email addresses you may have usedOnce I have this, I'll be able to find the account you've used to purchase your Groupons and look into this issue.Thanks for your patience! I look forward to helping you further.Regards,*** **ManagerGroupon Customer Support

I have put in a complaint to my credit card company to help me get my refundI shouldn't have to beg to have a refund or from the companies that never returned my call for my voucherI wish to no longer buy vouchers or will no longer use GrouponThis argument has been in your system for about 1mth and you still provide me with the same type of customer service.
Complaint: ***
I am rejecting this response because:
Sincerely,
*** ***

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***
Regarding your complaint: Sorry about the trouble with Groupon
goods purchase.I double checked and it appears that you were already provided with the Credit card refund on 05/09/2017.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards, ***ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello Alfred,Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from [email protected] your complaint: While I completely understand your
frustration concerning our 25EXTRA promotion, the offer's terms did state "Valid on unit per transaction; max Local deal per customerMax discount $25"As per these terms, this promotion could only be used on a single purchaseFurthermore, it seems that two of these deals were ineligible for this promotion.Le Village Buffet at Paris Las Vegas was ineligible as the Fine Print on this deal states: "Offer is not eligible for our promo codes or other discounts".In regards to the Primeburger deal - this purchase was made on 2/7/18, whereas the 25EXTRA promotion ran from 2/5/to 2/6/18.For the deal that would have been eligible, Pampas Brazilian Grille: Unfortunately, it does not indicate that you successfully applied this discount upon checkout.That being said, we can absolutely acknowledge that this was not addressed by our staff more clearly in your previous contacts with usIt caused confusion and we are sorry for thatWhile we are unable to issue a partial refund to your credit card for the eligible deal (Pampas Brazilian Grille), I am happy to issue the full amount of the 25EXTRA promotion ($25) to your account as a personal apologyThe credit is available immediately, will automatically apply towards future purchases and will not expire until 8/22/18.While I understand that this outcome is not the one you requested, we have done our best to assist you and have provided you with the best solution available in this circumstanceWe hope to regain your trust in the future, but unfortunately, we have to consider this particular issue resolved.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,Ryan M.ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***,Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint, I’ve provided more specific instructions in
my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards, *** *ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Complaint: ***
I am rejecting this response because: I did not recieve the refund
Sincerely,
*** ***

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint: I can completely understand your
frustration with this Groupon Stores purchase, and I'm sorry for any inconvenience caused. We work with our Stores merchants to prevent issues like this, so please know we will follow up to ensure this feedback is implementedTo make up for the trouble I have issued full refund to Groupon bucks and additional $for the inconvenienceI have issued total f $to your Groupon bucks. Groupon Bucks apply automatically to your future purchases until the balance is used entirelyI’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards, *** **ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***.Regarding your complaint: Your refund was successfully processed.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,*** *ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint: I'm sorry for the troubleI gone ahead and issued you $in Groupon BucksThis credit is currently available for you to use and will not expireIt will automatically apply to your next purchase on our site. I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards, *** *ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***Regarding your complaint: Your refund processed successfully on
05/15/to the card ending in ***It should appear on your statement as a refund from Groupon, Inc.For your security and to prevent any future unauthorized purchases, your account has been deactivated.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,*** **ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from***.Regarding your complaint about *** *** *icketsI’ve provided
more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,***ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hi,Sorry for the troubleLooks like your product has been delivered to youAlso we have issued $for the inconveniencePlease contact us if you need any further help.Thanks

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint about *** *** Salon Classic Mani-Pedi
I am showing that you did accept a full refund back to your original method of payment.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,*** *ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint: I'm sorry again for the trouble, and we
appreciate your feedbackIn circumstances like this, we typically need to reach out to the business before issuing a refundWe want to make sure we've done all we can to resolve the issue directly with the business and help you redeem your Groupon as originally intended However, given the circumstances, I understand if you'd rather not wait for a resolution, and I want to make this right for you as soon as possibleI've just canceled your purchase and issued a refund of $in Groupon Bucks to your accountThis credit will be available for you to use shortly, and you'll receive an email as soon as it has processed.Any Groupon Bucks you have will apply to a purchase automaticallyYou can see your balance in the top right corner of the page when signed into your account at http://www.groupon.com/mygroupons.Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards, *** **ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com via Ticket ***Regarding your complaint: I'm so sorry
for the trouble you had redeeming your vouchers on the business' websiteI want to assure you that we will always do everything in our power to help our customers redeem their Groupons, provided we're alerted of the issue with enough time to do soPlease know that as soon as any purchase is made, your vouchers as well as redemption instructions are available immediately on your My Groupons page. To make this right, we'd love to reach out to the business on your behalf nowAll vouchers can be used for face value after expiration unless otherwise specified in the fine printIn this case, you would be able to use your vouchers for face value next time this event is in your area. I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards, *** *ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Hello ***,Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email from ***@groupon.com.Regarding your complaint: I would first like to apologize for the
inconvenience this return process has caused you and how long it has taken to find a solutionI understand that you were attempting to return the second LG Portable Air Conditioners and we were unable to provide you with the proper return labelI want to apologize for the back and forth between yourself and our support and have since refunded you in full Please allow 7-business days for this to be reflected into your account.Once again, I am apologetic that this purchase was an unsuccessful one, but please reply directly to this email should you need any further assistance.I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,*** *ManagerGroupon Customer Support

Revdex.com:
I have reviewed the response made by the business in reference to complaint ID ***, and find that this resolution is satisfactory to me The company did address the issue with regards to my complaint and refunded my money.
Sincerely,
*** ***

Hello Brent,Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondenceI responded to you a moment ago via email [email protected]’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf
you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,Amarnath *ManagerGroupon Customer SupportTell us why here

Hello ***Thank you for reaching out to us through the Revdex.comI have reviewed your most recent comment and all internal Groupon correspondence.I responded to you a moment ago via email from ***.Regarding your complaint: To resolve the issue, a refund has been
issued and I’ve provided more specific instructions in my direct email to youIf you have any additional questions, please reply to me there.Thank you for your understanding.Regards,***
Manager Groupon Customer Support

Check fields!

Write a review of Groupon, Inc.

Satisfaction rating
 
 
 
 
 
Upload here Increase visibility and credibility of your review by
adding a photo
Submit your review

Groupon, Inc. Rating

Overall satisfaction rating

Address: 600 W Chicago Ave Ste 400, Chicago, Illinois, United States, 60654-2067

Phone:

Show more...

Web:

This website was reported to be associated with Groupon, Inc..



Add contact information for Groupon, Inc.

Add new contacts
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | New | Updated